8Ma`x|Hs1*e.]"]l-Yg@@lFpw10J~b0 >0Q
[…] After this line of questioning, the jury should have a pretty good idea that youre preparing to ask about those questions. And they also understand the gravity of the responses, and that the defendant has already confirmed that they believe the responses are true. seq require specific statements in your response. Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. Using written discovery for impeachment can be tricky. 39 0 obj
<>/Filter/FlateDecode/ID[<9BCDB2A96CF0536A09F1FB1A2D99BE63><91084002AE9AF94D9F237AD6D9A4B9C6>]/Index[18 39]/Info 17 0 R/Length 105/Prev 104438/Root 19 0 R/Size 57/Type/XRef/W[1 3 1]>>stream