Winds ENE at 10 to 15 mph.. Nationally Recognized Legal Solutions. Suspended Felony and Misdemeanor Sentences - CriminalDefenseLawyer.com A suspended imposition of sentence i.e. 2023 South Dakota Legislature House Bill 1077 Introduced by: Representative Fitzgerald Underscores indicate new language. 2022 House Bill 1026 - SD Legislature prohibit eligibility for a That 23A-27-13 be AMENDED: 23A-27-13. In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. $150 fine, $22 restitution, six months deferred imposition of sentence; Jeanine Marie Haugen, 1013 10th Ave.